The Best Books I’ve Read {So Far} In 2022
Anytime I mention reading a new book, I get lots of questions about what I’m reading lately. I’ve always been a voracious reader and I love settling in for a good book before bed each night. It’s been a while since I shared a quick list of the books I’ve been reading and loving, so today’s the day!
Here’s a quick roundup of some of the books that I’ve been reading and loving so far in 2022. I read a pretty wide variety of books, so there’s a little bit of everything on here. But, I’ll admit I have a strong penchant for thrillers, so there’s a lot of murder and mystery and intrigue on the list.
I’m currently at over 20 books for the year, so these are just the ones I’ve enjoyed the most! Also, it should be noted that I’m generally very behind on the “popular” books, and generally read whatever is available for free from my library or Amazon Prime Reading. So, you won’t necessarily find all of the most new and exciting books on here. But, they’re great just the same!
the best books i’ve read in 2022
- Under the Banner of Heaven by Jon Krakaur: I read this one immediately after finishing the show on Hulu (also highly recommended) and it’s one of the most mind-boggling books I’ve read in a while! I have a bit of a thing for learning about extreme religions and cults, and this one doesn’t disappoint, at all.
- Verity by Colleen Hoover: Speaking of mind-boggling. I know I was one of the last people on earth to read this one, but ohhhh man, it’s a wild ride. From the first sentence, I was completely hooked and couldn’t wait to find out what was going to happen. I’ll give a warning for this one that parts of it are hard – don’t want to spoil anything but I had to step away a few times to get a little mental break from it.
- Carnegie’s Maid by Marie Benedict: I love a good historical fiction, and this one was fantastic. It’s free on Prime Reading right now! It has a bit of a Downton Abbey vibe, just set in the US during the Industrial Revolution.
- House of Sky & Breath by Sarah J. Maas: I’m not ashamed to admit I’m a mega-fan of basically anything Sarah J. Maas writes, including this series. This is the second book in the Crescent City series and I am already on the edge of my seat for the third. I’m always so impressed with how she can surprise me at every twist and turn of her books, and I can’t get enough. If you haven’t read anything by her, I recommend you start with A Court of Thorns and Roses!
- The Locked Door by Freida McFadden: This psychological thriller is another one I found through Prime Reading – I find so many great books in this genre there. It’s about a woman who found out at 11 years old that her father was kidnapping and murdering women in the basement, and what happens when she grows up to be a surgeon and some of her patients start mysteriously dying. It’s a really fun story that kept me on my toes!
- The 7 Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid: This is one of those books that I finished reading and declared that it was made to be a movie…and then found out it’s going to be one soon! I’m really excited to see this story come to life and can’t wait to see who is cast. This was a really easy read that kept me riveted the whole time, and even though you know a big surprise is coming at the end of the book, it still made me gasp.
- Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens: Another book I’m really late to the party on. I loved every second of this book. The writing is beautiful, the story is heartbreaking and captivating, and I’m so excited to go see this in the theater soon. I hadn’t seen any previews for it, and imagine my surprise when the exact actress I pictured as Kya as I was reading (Daisy Edgar-Jones) is the person they cast to play her!
- The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller: I read this right after Crawdads because my friend told me that she’s heard it has a similar vibe – and she was right! It’s a totally different type of story, but the writing and pacing are really similar. This one is equally sad but beautiful, and I really enjoyed it.
- November 9 by Colleen Hoover: After finishing Verity, I knew I had to try a few more Colleen Hoover books. This one is much a more traditional romance-y novel, but I really loved it. The way the story is set up feels really unique (it follows one couple on November 9 every year for a number of years), and I found myself rooting so hard for them.
- When She Returned by Lucinda Berry: This is the story of what happens when a mom and wife who has been missing for 11 years suddenly shows up – with a new baby. It’s a really wild journey with so many ups and downs, and I had a blast reading it.
- What You Did by Claire McGowan: Apparently I like really intense thrillers with lots of twists and turns, because here’s another one! This book is all about a reunion of a group of college friends, and what happens when some long-dormant secrets start to come to life. It’s intense and there are so many surprises and shocks.
- Girl Gone Mad by Avery Bishop: And finally, yet another psychological thriller with a surprise or two. I guess I have a thing for them. This is another Prime Reading book that you can access for free. It’s a really quick read about a group of girls who intensely bullied someone in middle school, and what happens when their story starts to surface as adults.
I set a goal this year of reading 30 books, but I’m already well over halfway there at the midway point of the year. So, we’ll see where we end up by December! I’ve got a loooooong list of books to read, so I’m sure I won’t have a problem staying busy.
What have you been reading and loving lately?